Privacy Policy

Privacy

New Boiler Costs (“NBC”, “we”, “us”, “our”) does not collect personal information in this web site unless voluntarily submitted by you.

However, when you provide us with information on this site or make an enquiry to us from this site then you specifically consent for us to use the personal information you provide and this can extend to our installation partners when making an application enquiry through the web forms provided.

NBC may use the information to provide you with the information you have requested, news and other information that we think may be useful to you. If you do not wish to receive this information or wish to opt-out of receiving contact from us, please send an e-mail to optout@new-boiler-costs.co.uk

Save as written above, any personal information received from you will be retained by NBC and may be sold, transferred and disclosed to third parties including necessary disclosures as required by law.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998, you are entitled to request a copy of the information we may store about you. If you become aware that the personal information NBC is holding about you is inaccurate, you may request that we amend it. Any requests should be made in writing to us. A fee of £50+vat will be charged in advance for each administrative request received in writing by us.

NBC reserves the right to make changes to this statement at any time by posting revisions on our web site. This Privacy Policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal rights.

Data Protection Statement

NBC takes its obligations under the DPA and DPB (GDPR) very seriously. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a data controller under registration number ZA302004 - click here to view our registration. Click here

Our registration sets out the purposes for which we process personal data. We will only process personal data for the specific purposes stated under this registration and purposes specifically permitted under the DPA and DPB.

When personal information is passed from NBC to local boiler and heating installations installers then the audit trail of consent can be made available as required by the ICO and by law.

We take care to ensure that data is processed in accordance with the rights of the data subject, by obtaining consent from the potential customer to be contacted by our local installer client.

At all times, NBC ensures that its employees, agents and contractors comply with all UK legislation regarding data protection and comply with the eight data protection principles under the DPA.

We take appropriate security measures to protect personal data from unlawful or unauthorised processing, and against the accidental loss or damage of personal data.

Use of Cookies

When you use this web site, NBC may collect information about your computer, such as your IP address and/or information about your browser. We use this information to comply with DPB, administration purposes and statistical analysis. This information will not usually identify you personally unless you have given us your personal information.

In addition, NBC may obtain information about your on-line movements and use of the Internet. We may do this by placing a ‘cookie’ that is a small file, on your computer. We do this for several reasons:-

- To recognise you whenever you visit this website.

- To speed up access to this website (so you do not have to log in each time).

- To store your personal preferences.

- To build a profile about you.

- To better understand the relevant marketing and advertising opportunities relevant to you.

Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites on the internet and use cookies to serve ads based on your previous visits or other web sites owned by NBC.

You may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page or the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page for third party vendors.

The vast majority of web browsers accept cookies. However, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, you may lose some of the functionality of the NBC web site.